Gordon - American Schedule & Results
BC Bergen Catholic (Oradell)
Record (5-16-0, 2-11-0)   Full Name Bergen Catholic High School
Nickname Crusaders   NJSIAA Enrollment 1,150 (x2)
Coach Mark Lotito   Conference Tri-County Division 2
2008-09 14-8-1, 9-6-1 Gordon   County Bergen
Gordon Cup semifinals, NJSIAA Private semifinals NJSIAA Section North Private A
Web site Bergen Catholic    
    10,000 * overtime
Date Time Opponent H/A Rink Stature GF GA Res.
4 Dec 09 4:00 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) A SkateZone Pennsauken Gordon 5 6 L
7 Dec 09 5:30 PM Portledge (Locust Valley NY) A Beaver Dam   2 7 L
9 Dec 09 5:00 PM CBA (Lincroft) A Wall Gordon 2 3 L
11 Dec 09 5:35 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) H Ice House Gordon 1 3 L
12 Dec 09 7:00 PM Delbarton (Morristown) A Aspen Randolph Gordon 0 8 L
18 Dec 09 8:00 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) A Ice Vault Gordon 2 6 L
3 Jan 10 5:30 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) H Ice House Gordon 5 0 W
10 Jan 10 7:30 PM CBA (Lincroft) H Ice House Gordon 1 2 L
15 Jan 10 5:00 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) A Ice Vault   4 2 W
17 Jan 10 1:30 PM Iona Prep (New Rochelle NY) H Ice House   4 2 W
18 Jan 10 3:30 PM Delbarton (Morristown) H Aspen Randolph Gordon 1 11 L
22 Jan 10 9:30 PM St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City) A Bayonne Gordon 3 2 W
27 Jan 10 4:20 PM LaSalle (Wyndmoor PA) A Hatfield Ice Arena, Colmar PA   2 5 L
29 Jan 10 5:35 PM Portledge (Locust Valley NY) H Ice House   4 5 L
30 Jan 10 3:45 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) A South Mountain Gordon 1 4 L
8 Feb 10 2:30 PM Gloucester Catholic H Ice House Gordon 1 6 L
12 Feb 10 7:30 PM Pope John (Sparta) A Skylands Gordon 3 5 L
14 Feb 10 7:30 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) H Ice House Gordon 0 7 L
19 Feb 10 9:30 PM St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City) A Bayonne Gordon Cup 3 2 W
22 Feb 10 3:45 PM Delbarton (Morristown) A Aspen Randolph Gordon Cup 1 7 L
4 Mar 10 5:00 PM (6) St. Augustine Prep (Richland) A Vineland Private-16 0 3 L
BE Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken)
Record (2-20-1, 1-12-0)   Full Name Bishop Eustace Preparatory School
Nickname Crusaders   NJSIAA Enrollment 569
Coach Mike Green   Conference BCSL National
2008-09 22-6, 14-2 Gordon   County Camden
Gordon Cup final, NJSIAA Private semifinals NJSIAA Section South Private B
Web site Eustace Ice Hockey    
    10,000 10,000  
Date Time Opponent H/A Rink Stature GF GA Res.
2 Dec 09 5:00 PM CBA (Lincroft) A Wall Gordon 1 9 L
4 Dec 09 4:30 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) H SkateZone Pennsauken Gordon 6 5 W
7 Dec 09 4:30 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) A South Mountain Gordon 2 7 L
14 Dec 09 4:30 PM Malvern Prep (PA) A Ice Line (PA)   1 4 L
18 Dec 09 1:30 PM Upper Canada College (Toronto ON) H SkateZone Pennsauken   0 5 L
21 Dec 09 3:45 PM CBA (Lincroft) H SkateZone Pennsauken Gordon 2 5 L
3 Jan 10 5:30 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) A Ice House Gordon 0 5 L
5 Jan 10 3:00 PM St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City) H SkateZone Pennsauken Gordon 2 4 L
6 Jan 10 6:10 PM Gloucester Catholic A Hollydell Gordon 1 11 L
8 Jan 10 4:30 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) H SkateZone Pennsauken Gordon 0 2 L
10 Jan 10 6:15 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) A Ice Vault Gordon 1 8 L
12 Jan 10 4:15 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) A Vineland   3 5 L
13 Jan 10 6:15 PM Princeton Day A Princeton Day   4 1 W
19 Jan 10 3:15 PM Holy Ghost Prep (Bensalem PA) A Grundy Rink (Bristol PA)   1 1 T
20 Jan 10 5:00 PM Hill (Pottstown PA) A Hill   0 8 L
22 Jan 10 4:30 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) H SkateZone Pennsauken Gordon 0 3 L
25 Jan 10 3:30 PM Gloucester Catholic H SkateZone Pennsauken   1 7 L
29 Jan 10 7:30 PM Pope John (Sparta) A Skylands Gordon 1 4 L
1 Feb 10 3:45 PM LaSalle (Wyndmoor PA) H SkateZone Pennsauken   1 2 L
2 Feb 10 4:45 PM Delbarton (Morristown) A Aspen Randolph Gordon 0 5 L
15 Feb 10 3:30 PM Delbarton (Morristown) H SkateZone Pennsauken Gordon 0 6 L
19 Feb 10 7:30 PM Pope John (Sparta) A Skylands Gordon Cup 0 2 L
2 Mar 10 6:30 PM (16) Montclair Kimberley A Clary Anderson Private-1 2 3 L
CBA CBA (Lincroft)
Record (22-3-0, 10-2-0)   Full Name Christian Brothers Academy
Nickname Colts   NJSIAA Enrollment 1,364 (x2)
Coach Ryan Bogan   Conference Shore Class A North
2008-09 22-5-2, 9-3-2 Gordon   County Monmouth
Gordon Cup semifinals, NJSIAA Private final NJSIAA Section South Private A
    10,000 * overtime
Date Time Opponent H/A Rink Stature GF GA Res.
1 Dec 09 8:15 PM Red Bank Catholic A Red Bank Armory Shore A North 6 1 W
2 Dec 09 5:00 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) H Wall Gordon 9 1 W
9 Dec 09 5:00 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) H Wall Gordon 3 2 W
11 Dec 09 7:30 PM Pope John (Sparta) A Skylands Gordon 6 1 W
16 Dec 09 5:00 PM Gloucester Catholic H Wall Gordon 5 9 L
21 Dec 09 3:45 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) A SkateZone Pennsauken Gordon 5 2 W
22 Dec 09 7:15 PM St. John Vianney (Holmdel) A Wall Shore A North 11 0 W
27 Dec 09 6:30 PM Middletown North A Wall Shore A North 4 0 W
4 Jan 10 3:45 PM Middletown South H Wall Shore A North 5 1 W
6 Jan 10 5:00 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) H Wall Gordon 9 5 W
10 Jan 10 7:30 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) A Ice House Gordon 2 1 W
13 Jan 10 5:00 PM Red Bank Catholic H Wall Shore A North 4 1 W
20 Jan 10 5:00 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) H Wall Gordon 4 0 W
26 Jan 10 4:30 PM Delbarton (Morristown) A Aspen Randolph Gordon 3 6 L
27 Jan 10 5:00 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) H Wall Gordon 3 0 W
31 Jan 10 4:15 PM Middletown South A Wall Shore A North 7 1 W
1 Feb 10 3:00 PM St. John Vianney (Holmdel) H Wall Shore A North 11 1 W
10 Feb 10 5:00 PM Delbarton (Morristown) H Wall Gordon   CANC
12 Feb 10 3:30 PM Middletown North H Wall Shore A North   CANC
14 Feb 10 5:00 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) A South Mountain Gordon 6 4 W
15 Feb 10 2:00 PM St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City) A Bayonne Gordon 2 1 W
22 Feb 10 4:15 PM Pope John (Sparta) H Wall Gordon Cup 7 0 W
24 Feb 10 5:00 PM Gloucester Catholic H Wall Gordon Cup 2 1 W
27 Feb 10 8:00 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) H South Mountain Gordon Cup 7 0 W
4 Mar 10 5:00 PM (15) Paul VI (Haddonfield) H Wall Private-16 6 1 W
6 Mar 10 4:00 PM (7) Pingry (Martinsville) H South Mountain Private-Q 6 3 W
9 Mar 10 8:00 PM (3) Gloucester Catholic H Mennen Arena Private-S 2 5 L
Del Delbarton (Morristown)
Record (27-1-0, 12-0-0)   Full Name Delbarton School
Nickname Green Wave   NJSIAA Enrollment 710 (x2)
Coach Bruce Shatel   Conference Northwest Jersey Division 1
2008-09 27-2-1, 14-2 Gordon   County Morris
Gordon Cup champion, NJSIAA Private champion NJSIAA Section North Private A
    10,000 * overtime
Date Time Opponent H/A Rink Stature GF GA Res.
1 Dec 09 4:45 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) H Aspen Randolph Gordon 10 0 W
5 Dec 09 6:15 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) H Mennen Arena Gordon 9 0 W
8 Dec 09 4:45 PM Pope John (Sparta) H Aspen Randolph Gordon 12 0 W
12 Dec 09 7:00 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) H Aspen Randolph Gordon 8 0 W
16 Dec 09 4:30 PM Hotchkiss (Lakeville CT) A   6 2 W
22 Dec 09 4:30 PM Bishop Hendricken (Warwick RI) H Aspen Randolph   9 0 W
29 Dec 09 1:00 PM Catholic Memorial (West Roxbury MA) A Boston University, MA   7 1 W
6 Jan 10 5:30 PM Hill (Pottstown PA) H Aspen Randolph   5 2 W
12 Jan 10 4:30 PM Morristown-Beard H Aspen Randolph   3 0 W
16 Jan 10 3:45 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) A South Mountain Gordon 2 0 W
18 Jan 10 3:30 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) A Aspen Randolph Gordon 11 1 W
20 Jan 10 6:10 PM Gloucester Catholic A Hollydell Gordon 4 2 W
26 Jan 10 4:30 PM CBA (Lincroft) H Aspen Randolph Gordon 6 3 W
27 Jan 10 4:30 PM Pomfret (CT) A Wesleyan Univ., Middletown CT   6 3 W
30 Jan 10 7:00 PM Fairfield Prep (CT) H Aspen Randolph   10 2 W
2 Feb 10 4:45 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) H Aspen Randolph Gordon 5 0 W
3 Feb 10 5:00 PM Lawrenceville A Lawrenceville   6 0 W
8 Feb 10 5:30 PM St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City) A Pershing Field Gordon 8 0 W
10 Feb 10 5:00 PM CBA (Lincroft) A Wall Gordon   CANC
12 Feb 10 5:00 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) A Vineland Gordon 6 1 W
13 Feb 10 4:00 PM Jefferson A Skylands   6 0 W
15 Feb 10 3:30 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) A SkateZone Pennsauken Gordon 6 0 W
17 Feb 10 4:45 PM LaSalle (Wyndmoor PA) A Hatfield Ice Arena, Colmar PA   8 2 W
22 Feb 10 3:45 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) H Aspen Randolph Gordon Cup 7 1 W
24 Feb 10 4:15 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) H Aspen Randolph Gordon Cup 2 4 L
3 Mar 10 5:00 PM (16) Montclair Kimberley H Aspen Randolph Private-16 12 1 W
6 Mar 10 6:00 PM (8) Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) H Mennen Arena Private-Q 10 0 W
9 Mar 10 6:00 PM (4) Morristown-Beard H Mennen Arena Private-S 4 2 W
13 Mar 10 5:00 PM (3) Gloucester Catholic H Prudential Center Private-F 7 2 W
SHP Seton Hall Prep (West Orange)
Record (12-9-0, 8-5-0)   Full Name Seton Hall Preparatory School
Nickname Pirates   NJSIAA Enrollment 1,380 (x2)
Coach Peter Herms   Conference Super Essex - American
2008-09 10-10-3, 6-7-3 Gordon   County Essex
Gordon Cup quarterfinals, NJSIAA Private quarterfinals NJSIAA Section North Private A
    10,000 10,000  
Date Time Opponent H/A Rink Stature GF GA Res.
4 Dec 09 7:30 PM Pope John (Sparta) A Skylands Gordon 6 2 W
5 Dec 09 6:15 PM Delbarton (Morristown) A Mennen Arena Gordon 0 9 L
7 Dec 09 4:30 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) H South Mountain Gordon 7 2 W
11 Dec 09 5:35 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) A Ice House Gordon 3 1 W
12 Dec 09 3:45 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) H South Mountain Gordon 5 3 W
14 Dec 09 4:30 PM St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City) H South Mountain Gordon 5 1 W
21 Dec 09 6:45 PM Bishop Hendricken (Warwick RI) H South Mountain   2 3 L
2 Jan 10 6:00 PM Pope John (Sparta) H South Mountain   3 2 W
8 Jan 10 4:30 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) A SkateZone Pennsauken Gordon 2 0 W
11 Jan 10 5:45 PM Princeton Day A Princeton Day   5 2 W
16 Jan 10 3:45 PM Delbarton (Morristown) H South Mountain Gordon 0 2 L
23 Jan 10 3:45 PM Morristown-Beard H South Mountain   2 3 L
27 Jan 10 5:00 PM CBA (Lincroft) A Wall Gordon 0 3 L
29 Jan 10 9:00 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) A Ice Vault Gordon 5 2 W
30 Jan 10 3:45 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) H South Mountain Gordon 4 1 W
3 Feb 10   Gloucester Catholic A Hollydell Gordon 0 4 L
6 Feb 10 3:45 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) H South Mountain   4 2 W
10 Feb 10 6:45 PM Fairfield Prep (CT) A Wonderland of Ice, Bridgeport CT     PPD
14 Feb 10 5:00 PM CBA (Lincroft) H South Mountain Gordon 4 6 L
22 Feb 10 4:30 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) H South Mountain Gordon Cup 3 6 L
3 Mar 10 4:00 PM (12) Red Bank Catholic H South Mountain Private-16 4 2 W
6 Mar 10 8:00 PM (4) Morristown-Beard A Mennen Arena Private-Q 1 4 L