Gordon - American Schedule & Results
BC Bergen Catholic (Oradell)
Record (7-12-0, 4-8-0)   Full Name Bergen Catholic High School
Nickname Crusaders   NJSIAA Enrollment 1,126 (x2)
Coach Tim Clifton   Conference Tri-County Division 2
2009-10 5-16, 2-11 Gordon American   County Bergen
Gordon Cup quarterfinals, NJSIAA Private Round of 16 NJSIAA Section North Private A
Web site Bergen Catholic    
    10,000 * overtime
Date Time Opponent H/A Rink Stature GF GA Res.
4 Dec 10 2:45 PM Delbarton (Morristown) A Aspen Randolph Gordon 2 4 L
5 Dec 10 2:15 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) H Ice House Gordon 4 2 W
12 Dec 10 5:15 PM St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City) H Ice House Gordon 3 5 L
23 Dec 10 7:00 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) A Ice Vault   3 9 L
3 Jan 11 4:30 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) A South Mountain Gordon 7 4 W
14 Jan 11 5:00 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) A Vineland Gordon 2 3 L
17 Jan 11 3:00 PM Pope John (Sparta) H Ice House Gordon 6 1 W
19 Jan 11 5:00 PM CBA (Lincroft) A Wall Gordon 2 8 L
21 Jan 11 5:35 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) H Ice House Gordon 4 5 L
28 Jan 11 7:30 PM Delbarton (Morristown) H Ice House Gordon 0 10 L
29 Jan 11 6:15 PM Ramsey A Ice Vault   10 2 W
31 Jan 11 4:00 PM Gloucester Catholic A Hollydell Gordon 5 9 L
6 Feb 11 5:15 PM CBA (Lincroft) H Ice House Gordon 1 5 L
9 Feb 11 3:00 PM West Essex (Caldwell) H Ice House   8 0 W
13 Feb 11 5:15 PM Gloucester Catholic H Ice House Gordon 8 4 W
14 Feb 11 5:30 PM Portledge (Locust Valley NY) A Beaver Dam (NY)   3 11 L
18 Feb 11 4:35 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) H Ice House Gordon     PPD
18 Feb 11 4:35 PM Pope John (Sparta) H Ice House Gordon Cup 4 1 W
22 Feb 11 3:30 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) A Vineland Gordon Cup 1 9 L
28 Feb 11 5:15 PM (9) Pingry (Martinsville) H Ice House Private-R16 1 11 L
CBA CBA (Lincroft)  
Record (17-7-2, 5-4-1) Full Name Christian Brothers Academy
Nickname Colts NJSIAA Enrollment 1,400 (x2)
Coach Ryan Bogan Conference Shore Class A North
2009-10 22-3, 10-2 Gordon American County Monmouth
  Gordon Cup champions, NJSIAA Private semifinals NJSIAA Section South Private A
    10,000 * overtime  
Date Time Opponent H/A Rink Stature GF GA Res.
1 Dec 10 5:00 PM St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City) H Wall Gordon   PPD
5 Dec 10 6:15 PM Middletown South A Wall Shore A 2 2 T
8 Dec 10 5:00 PM Brick Township H Wall Shore A 5 1 W
10 Dec 10 5:50 PM Gloucester Catholic A Hollydell Gordon 3 3 T
13 Dec 10 3:30 PM Brick Memorial H Wall Shore A 6 1 W
16 Dec 10 5:15 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) A Ice Vault Gordon 1 2 L
20 Dec 10 3:30 PM Red Bank Catholic H Wall Shore A 3 0 W
22 Dec 10 5:00 PM Delbarton (Morristown) H Wall Gordon 1 4 L
5 Jan 11 5:00 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) H Wall Gordon 7 2 W
7 Jan 11 5:00 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) A Vineland Gordon 3 5 L
10 Jan 11 3:30 PM Middletown South H Wall Shore A 2 1 W
12 Jan 11 5:00 PM Monsignor Donovan (Toms River) H Wall Shore A   PPD
17 Jan 11 3:00 PM Middletown North A Wall Shore A 7 2 W
19 Jan 11 5:00 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) H Wall Gordon 8 2 W
22 Jan 11 4:30 PM Delbarton (Morristown) A Aspen Randolph Gordon 1 3 L
25 Jan 11 8:15 PM Red Bank Catholic A Red Bank Armory Shore A 4 1 W
31 Jan 11 7:30 PM Monsignor Donovan (Toms River) A Winding River Shore A 12 2 W
2 Feb 11 5:00 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) H Wall Gordon   PPD
4 Feb 11 4:45 PM Gloucester Catholic H Wall Gordon 5 2 W
6 Feb 11 5:15 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) A Ice House Gordon 5 1 W
9 Feb 11 5:00 PM Middletown North H Wall Shore A 9 2 W
10 Feb 11 4:00 PM Brick Township A Ocean Ice Palace Shore A 4 5 L
12 Feb 11 3:45 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) A South Mountain Gordon 8 3 W
14 Feb 11 8:45 PM Brick Memorial A Ocean Ice Palace Shore A 8 0 W
    Pope John (Sparta)            
21 Feb 11 4:30 PM Gloucester Catholic H Wall Gordon Cup 3 2 W
23 Feb 11 4:00 PM Delbarton (Morristown) A Aspen Randolph Gordon Cup 1 3 L
3 Mar 11 6:00 PM (13) Pope John (Sparta) H Wall Private-16 3 1 W
5 Mar 11 6:30 PM (5) Gloucester Catholic H Mennen Arena Private-Q 5 3 W
8 Mar 11 6:00 PM (1) Delbarton (Morristown) A South Mountain Private-S 0 4 L
Del Delbarton (Morristown)
Record (24-3-2, 13-0-0)   Full Name Delbarton School
Nickname Green Wave   NJSIAA Enrollment 704 (x2)
Coach Bruce Shatel   Conference Northwest Jersey Division 1
2009-10 27-1, 12-0 Gordon American   County Morris
Gordon Cup semifinals, NJSIAA Private champion NJSIAA Section North Private A
    10,000 * overtime
Date Time Opponent H/A Rink Stature GF GA Res.
2 Dec 10 3:45 PM Gloucester Catholic H Aspen Randolph Gordon 2 1 W
4 Dec 10 2:45 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) H Aspen Randolph Gordon 4 2 W
7 Dec 10 4:45 PM St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City) H Aspen Randolph Gordon 7 1 W
10 Dec 10 4:30 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) A SkateZone Pennsauken Gordon 6 3 W
12 Dec 10 5:30 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) A Ice Vault Gordon 5 0 W
18 Dec 10 2:50 PM Malden Catholic (MA) A Malden Valley Forum II, MA   0 3 L
19 Dec 10 2:00 PM Catholic Memorial (West Roxbury MA) A Boston University, MA   2 1 W
22 Dec 10 5:00 PM CBA (Lincroft) A Wall Gordon 4 1 W
4 Jan 11 4:45 PM Morristown-Beard H Aspen Randolph   3 0 W
11 Jan 11 4:45 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) H Aspen Randolph Gordon 7 1 W
14 Jan 11 4:00 PM Shattuck St. Mary's (Faribault MN) A SSM Ice Arena, Faribault MN   2 8 L
15 Jan 11 8:30 PM St. Thomas (Mendota Heights MN) A St. Thomas Ice Arena, Mendota Heights MN 1 2 L
17 Jan 11 1:00 PM Breck (Golden Valley MN) A Anderson Arena, Golden Valley MN   3 2 W
22 Jan 11 4:30 PM CBA (Lincroft) H Aspen Randolph Gordon 3 1 W
24 Jan 11 4:00 PM Gloucester Catholic A Hollydell Gordon 5 0 W
26 Jan 11 4:15 PM Pomfret (CT) A Wesleyan Univ., Middletown CT   PPD
28 Jan 11 7:30 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) A Ice House Gordon 10 0 W
2 Feb 11 4:30 PM Lawrenceville A Lawrenceville   4 1 W
5 Feb 11 3:45 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) A South Mountain Gordon 10 0 W
8 Feb 11 4:45 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) H Aspen Randolph Gordon 4 2 W
9 Feb 11 7:30 PM Pope John (Sparta) A Skylands Gordon 10 0 W
15 Feb 11 4:45 PM LaSalle (Wyndmoor PA) H Aspen Randolph   2 2 T
16 Feb 11 5:30 PM Hill (Pottstown PA) A Hill School, Pottstown PA   7 3 W
21 Feb 11 3:30 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) H Aspen Randolph Gordon Cup 10 0 W
23 Feb 11 4:00 PM CBA (Lincroft) H Aspen Randolph Gordon Cup 3 1 W
26 Feb 11 8:00 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) H South Mountain Gordon Cup 2 2 T*
2 Mar 11 5:00 PM (17) St. Joseph (Metuchen) H Aspen Randolph Private-16 7 1 W
5 Mar 11 4:15 PM (9) Pingry (Martinsville) H Mennen Arena Private-Q 4 0 W
8 Mar 11 6:00 PM (4) CBA (Lincroft) H South Mountain Private-S 4 0 W
13 Mar 11 5:00 PM (2) St. Augustine Prep (Richland) H Prudential Center Private-F 3 2 W*
GC Gloucester Catholic (Gloucester City)
Record (8-10-2, 6-6-1)   Full Name Gloucester Catholic High School
Nickname Rams   NJSIAA Enrollment 543
Coach Guy Gaudreau   Conference Tri-County Royal
2009-10 15-4-2, 9-2-2 Gordon National   County Gloucester
Gordon Cup final, NJSIAA Private final NJSIAA Section South Private B
Web site Gloucester Catholic Rams      
    10,000 10,000  
Date Time Opponent H/A Rink Stature GF GA Res.
2 Dec 10 3:45 PM Delbarton (Morristown) A Aspen Randolph Gordon 1 2 L
10 Dec 10 5:50 PM CBA (Lincroft) H Hollydell Gordon 3 3 T
12 Dec 10 8:40 PM Paul VI (Haddonfield) A SkateZone Voorhees   7 3 W
13 Dec 10 4:30 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) A South Mountain Gordon 7 1 W
15 Dec 10 4:00 PM LaSalle (Wyndmoor PA) A Hatfield Ice Arena, Colmar PA   2 4 L
20 Dec 10 3:45 PM Malvern Prep (PA) A Ice Line, West Chester PA   PPD
13 Jan 11 3:30 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) A Vineland   4 4 T
17 Jan 11 4:00 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) H Hollydell   PPD
21 Jan 11 5:50 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) H Hollydell Gordon 1 5 L
24 Jan 11 4:00 PM Delbarton (Morristown) H Hollydell Gordon 0 5 L
28 Jan 11 5:50 PM Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) H Hollydell Gordon 9 0 W
31 Jan 11 4:00 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) H Hollydell Gordon 9 5 W
4 Feb 11 4:45 PM CBA (Lincroft) A Wall Gordon 2 5 L
7 Feb 11 4:00 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) H Hollydell Gordon 6 5 W
9 Feb 11 3:00 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) A SkateZone Pennsauken Gordon 10 0 W
13 Feb 11 5:15 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) A Ice House Gordon 4 8 L
14 Feb 11 5:00 PM Pope John (Sparta) H Hollydell Gordon 7 2 W
16 Feb 11 3:45 PM St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City) A AmeriHealth Pavilion Gordon 2 4 L
17 Feb 11 4:30 PM Holy Ghost Prep (Bensalem PA) A SkateZone Philadelphia (PA)   0 3 L
21 Feb 11 4:30 PM CBA (Lincroft) A Wall Gordon Cup 2 3 L
2 Mar 11 7:15 PM (12) Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) H Hollydell Private-16 7 1 W
5 Mar 11 6:30 PM (4) CBA (Lincroft) A Mennen Arena Private-Q 3 5 L
SHP Seton Hall Prep (West Orange)
Record (5-16-2, 2-9-1)   Full Name Seton Hall Preparatory School
Nickname Pirates   NJSIAA Enrollment 1,364 (x2)
Coach Bruce Parker   Conference Super Essex - American
2009-10 12-9, 8-5 Gordon American   County Essex
Gordon Cup quarterfinals, NJSIAA Private quarterfinals NJSIAA Section North Private A
    10,000 10,000  
Date Time Opponent H/A Rink Stature GF GA Res.
2 Dec 10 5:15 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) A Ice Vault Gordon 0 6 L
4 Dec 10 5:45 PM Pope John (Sparta) H South Mountain Gordon 2 2 T
10 Dec 10 5:00 PM St. Augustine Prep (Richland) A Vineland Gordon 5 6 L
13 Dec 10 4:30 PM Gloucester Catholic H South Mountain Gordon 1 7 L
17 Dec 10 9:30 PM St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City) A AmeriHealth Pavilion Gordon 2 3 L
28 Dec 10 3:15 PM Pope John (Sparta) A Skylands   1 3 L
3 Jan 11 4:30 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) H South Mountain Gordon 4 7 L
4 Jan 11 8:15 PM Red Bank Catholic A Red Bank Armory   4 3 W
11 Jan 11 4:45 PM Delbarton (Morristown) A Aspen Randolph Gordon 1 7 L
15 Jan 11 7:45 PM Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey) H South Mountain   0 8 L
17 Jan 11 4:30 PM Morristown-Beard A Mennen Arena   3 3 T
21 Jan 11 5:35 PM Bergen Catholic (Oradell) A Ice House Gordon 5 4 W
24 Jan 11 4:30 PM Princeton Day H South Mountain   1 6 L
28 Jan 11 5:50 PM Gloucester Catholic A Hollydell Gordon 0 9 L
30 Jan 11 5:00 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) H South Mountain Gordon 6 3 W
2 Feb 11 5:00 PM CBA (Lincroft) A Wall Gordon   PPD
5 Feb 11 3:45 PM Delbarton (Morristown) H South Mountain Gordon 0 10 L
9 Feb 11 6:45 PM Fairfield Prep (CT) A Wonderland of Ice, Bridgeport CT   2 7 L
12 Feb 11 3:45 PM CBA (Lincroft) H South Mountain Gordon 3 8 L
16 Feb 11 5:45 PM Randolph A Aspen Randolph   3 11 L
19 Feb 11 3:45 PM Bishop Eustace (Pennsauken) H South Mountain Gordon Cup 4 1 W
21 Feb 11 3:30 PM Delbarton (Morristown) A Aspen Randolph Gordon Cup 0 10 L
3 Mar 11 7:00 PM (7) St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City) A AmeriHealth Pavilion Private-16 4 2 W
6 Mar 11 4:15 PM (2) St. Augustine Prep (Richland) A Mennen Arena Private-Q 2 12 L