Home through games of March 16, 2017        
New Jersey Hockey Standings 2016-17        
© Jonathan Yardley, 2017        
* New Jersey Interscholastic Ice Hockey League*                    
* Gordon Conference * Div/League Overall                  
  American Division W L T Pts W L T   13 league games (2x American, 1x National) Gordon Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Del Delbarton 10 0 2 22 27 1 2   GC 10-0 SA 5-3 PJ 5-0   (17) MKA 9-0 (9) BC 6-1 (4) CBA 6-3 (3) DBP 2-1
DBP Don Bosco Prep 9 4 0 18 20 7 1   SHP 7-2 PJ 1-2 OT x   (14) SJV 6-0 (11) BE 8-4 (2) PJ 5-0 (1) Del 1-2
CBA CBA 6 3 4 16 16 5 4   SA 5-6 OT x x   (13) SJMont 10-0 (5) SA 5-3 (1) Del 3-6 x
SA St. Augustine Prep 5 5 3 13 10 8 4   CBA 6-5 OT Del 3-5 x   (12) SJMet 4-2 (4) CBA 3-5 x x
BC Bergen Catholic 2 9 2 6 9 12 3   x     (8) GC 3-2 OT (1) Del 1-6 x x
  National Division W L T Pts W L T   13 league games (2x National, 1x American Gordon Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
PJ Pope John 9 1 3 21 20 3 3   SPP 4-3 DBP 2-1 OT Del 0-5   (15) ND 3-2 (10) MB 3-1 (3) DBP 0-5 x
SHP Seton Hall Prep 5 6 2 12 9 10 4   DBP 2-7 x x   (11) BE 1-4 x x x
SPP St. Peterís Prep 5 7 1 11 10 10 1   PJ 3-4 x x   (10) MB 0-4 x x x
GC Gloucester Catholic 4 7 2 10 6 10 2   Del 0-10 x x   (9) BC 2-3 OT x x x
BE Bishop Eustace 0 12 1 1 5 15 3   x     (6) SHP 4-1 (3) DBP 4-8 x x
* Other NJIIHL * Div/League Overall       x            
  McInnis Division W L T Pts W L T   10 division games McInnis Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Liv Livingston 8 0 2 18 18 6 3   MKA 6-4 Sum 2-3 OT (28) Law 5-1 (12) Mor 2-1 OT (13) WatH 1-3 x x
Sum Summit 7 1 2 16 16 8 2   VGR 5-0 Liv 3-2 OT (25) HV 7-0 (9) Mad 2-0 (1) GR 1-3 x x
West Westfield 3 4 3 9 10 8 6   VGR 1-2 x x (18) Mlpn 2-4 x x x x
MKA Montclair Kimberley 2 5 3 7 8 9 4   Mclr 6-2 Liv 4-6 x (16) Pin 4-2 (1) Del 0-9 x x x
Mclr Montclair 2 5 3 7 8 10 5   MKA 2-6 x x (14) Ten 1-2 OT x x x x
VGR Verona / Glen Ridge 1 8 1 3 8 16 1   West 2-1 Sum 0-5 x    
  Kelly Division W L T Pts W L T   12 division games Kelly Cup       NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Mill Millburn 9 2 1 19 17 7 3   Cra 1-0 GL 0-2 (22) Cent 5-2 (6) Lak 0-3 x x x
GL Governor Livingston / New Providence 8 3 1 17 15 10 2   Nut 5-1 John 8-1 Mill 2-0 (11) Spa 0-5 x x x x
John Johnson 7 5 0 14 13 9 1   SPF 5-4 GL 1-8 x (10) Wall 1-9 x x x x
Cra Cranford 6 5 1 13 11 11 2   WE 6-4 Mill 0-1 x (9) Mad 3-4 x x x x
WE West Essex / Caldwell 4 6 2 10 6 13 2   Cra 4-6 x x    
SPF Scotch Plains-Fanwood 2 8 2 6 6 14 4   John 4-5 x x    
Nut Nutley 2 9 1 5 7 13 2   GL 1-5 x x    
  McMullen Division W L T Pts W L T   8 division games McMullen Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Bay Bayonne 7 1 0 14 12 11 3   WO 12-3 OrP 8-2 Mboro 1-2 OT x x x x
Frsch Frisch 6 2 0 12 9 8 1   OrP 8-9 x (14) SJV 1-11 x x x x
OrP Oratory Prep 5 3 0 10 6 12 0   Frsch 9-8 Bay 2-8    
ES East Side (Newark) 1 7 0 2 3 13 0   WO 2-4 x x    
WO West Orange 1 7 0 2 4 17 0   ES 4-2 Bay 3-12 x    
* Big North Conference *                        
  Patriot Division W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Big North Cups     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
RD River Dell / Westwood 7 0 1 15 18 6 1   Lak 3-0 GR 2-3 OT x (23) TRN 3-2 OT (7) BR 3-1 (2) Rid 2-3 x x
Cli Clifton 4 3 1 9 15 8 1   Rwd 7-2 NV 4-3 2/17 Ten (13) WatH 2-6 x x x x
PC Paramus Catholic 3 3 2 8 8 11 4   WM 2-3 OT x x    
PcV Passaic Valley / Cedar Grove 3 4 1 7 12 10 1   Rmsy 3-2 Rmpo 5-2 (7) BR 1-4 x x x x
FL Fair Lawn 0 7 1 1 5 14 2   Rmpo 4-5 x x    
  Freedom Division W L T Pts W L T   10 division games Big North Cups     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
SJMont St. Joseph (Montvale) 8 1 1 17 15 7 2   Mah 2-3 x x   (4) CBA 0-10 x x x
NH Northern Highlands 7 2 0 14 15 7 1   IH 6-4 Mah 6-2 2/17 GR   (18) Mah 0-3 x x x
Ten Tenafly / Cresskill 4 4 2 10 15 9 2   WM 4-2 2/17 Cli (19) Mclr 2-1 OT (3) Ran 1-9 x x x
NV Northern Valley / Hasbrouck Heights 4 4 2 10 10 11 3   WayH 4-3 Cli 3-4 x (8) Sthrn 0-6 x x x x
Para Paramus / Lyndhurst / Hackensack 2 7 1 5 6 13 2   WayV 4-3 Rmpo 3-7 x    
PkV Pascack Valley / Hills 1 8 0 2 5 18 1   Rmsy 2-6 x x    
  Liberty Stars Division W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Big North Cups     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
IH Indian Hills 7 0 1 15 16 6 2   NH 4-6 x x   (12) PPB 1-2 x x x
WM West Milford 4 4 0 8 10 13 2   PC 3-2 OT Ten 2-4 x    
Rwd Ridgewood 3 3 2 8 6 12 5   Cli 2-7 x x (9) Pri 3-6 x x x x
Rmsy Ramsey 2 5 1 5 5 17 2   PkV 6-2 PcV 2-3 x    
Rmpo Ramapo 1 5 2 4 5 17 3   FL 5-4 Para 7-3 PcV 2-5    
  Liberty Stripes Division W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Big North Cups     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
GR Glen Rock 7 1 0 14 22 3 4   RD 3-2 OT 2/17 NH   (16) JkMem 3-0 (8) Sum 3-1 (13) MidN 4-1 (10) Wall 8-1
Lak Lakeland 5 2 1 11 17 7 2   RD 0-3 x x (27) MH 9-1 (11) Mill 3-0 (3) MidS 1-4 x x
Mah Mahwah 2 4 2 6 12 10 5   SJMont 3-2 NH 2-6 x (15) Kin 7-1 (2) NH 3-0 (10) Wall 0-1 x x
WayV Wayne Valley 3 5 0 6 4 16 1   Para 3-4 x x    
WayH Wayne Hills 1 6 1 3 8 13 1   NV 3-4 x x (13) MidN 6-8 x x x x
* Morris County Secondary Schools Ice Hockey League *                    
  Mennen Division W L T Pts W L T   10 division games Mennen Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
MK Morris Knolls 7 1 2 16 18 6 2   Ran 1-0 MB 3-4 (32) MtO 5-0 (16) Rbville 10-0 (9) Pri 2-5 x x
MB Morristown-Beard 7 3 0 14 17 9 1   Cha 3-1 MK 4-3   (7) SPP 4-0 (2) PJ 1-3 x x
Cha Chatham 6 3 1 13 13 7 3   Kin 5-0 MB 1-3 x   (13) MidN 3-4 OT x x x
Ran Randolph 3 6 1 7 12 9 5   Mor 1-1 (4-2) MK 0-1 x (30) NLV 2-0 (14) Ten 9-1 (11) Spa 3-0 (2) Rid 2-4 x
Mor Morristown 3 7 0 6 10 11 3   Ran 1-1 (2-4) x x (21) How 2-0 (5) Liv 1-2 OT x x x
Kin Kinnelon 2 8 0 4 8 14 1   Cha 0-5 x x (18) Mah 1-7 x x x x
  Halvorsen Division W L T Pts W L T   10 division games Halvorsen Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Rox Roxbury 10 0 0 20 19 6 0   WMC 7-3 Mad 3-0 (26) Wood 10-0 (10) Wall 3-5 x x x
Spa Sparta / Jefferson 7 2 1 15 15 6 3   Mad 3-4 OT x (22) GL 5-0 (6) FrT 4-2 (3) Ran 0-3 x x
Mad Madison 4 4 2 10 14 11 2   Mtville 10-2 Spa 4-3 OT Rox 0-3 (24) Cra 4-3 (8) Sum 0-2 x x x
Men West Morris Mendham 2 5 3 7 7 11 3   WMC 3-4 OT x x    
WMC West Morris Central 2 6 2 6 7 14 2   Men 4-3 OT Rox 3-7 x    
Mtville Montville 1 9 0 2 4 17 1   Mad 2-10 x x    
  Haas Division W L T Pts W L T   10 division games Haas Cup       NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Vern Vernon 9 0 1 19 21 4 2   HPt 9-3 MtO 10-0 NLV 1-2 (19) JkLib 3-4 x x x x
NLV Newton / Lenape Valley 5 2 3 13 14 8 4   MH 5-2 Prs 5-4 Vern 2-1 (3) Ran 0-2 x x x x
Park Park Regional (Whippany / Hanover) 5 4 1 11 9 11 1   Prs 2-4 x x    
MtO Mount Olive / Hopatcong 4 5 1 9 11 9 3   ML 3-2 OT Vern 0-10 x (33) HPt 4-3 (1) MK 0-5 x x x
ML Mountain Lakes / Boonton 1 7 2 4 4 12 3   MtO 2-3 OT x x    
Peq Pequannock 1 7 2 4 3 18 2   x      
  Charette Division W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Haas Cup       NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Prs Par Hills / Parsippany 6 1 1 13 12 8 2   Park 4-2 NLV 4-5 x (4) HntC 1-9 x x x x
MH Morris Hills 6 1 1 13 12 7 2   NLV 2-5 x x (6) Lak 1-9 x x x x
HPt High Point / Wallkill Valley 5 3 0 10 11 9 1   Vern 3-9 x x (32) MtO 3-4 x x x x
MC Morris Catholic / DePaul Catholic 2 6 0 4 3 15 0   x      
GSB Gill St. Bernard's / Immaculata 0 8 0 0 0 16 0   x      
* Skyland Conference * W L T Pts W L T   14 conference games Skyland Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Rid Ridge 11 2 1 23 23 6 1   Ber 3-1 Pin 2-1 HntC 1-2 OT (31) Mboro 10-3 (18) Mlpn 9-3 (10) RD 3-2 (3) Ran 4-2 (13) WatH 2-1
HntC Hunterdon Central 7 2 5 19 14 6 7   Hboro 7-1 BR 3-2 OT Rid 2-1 OT (29) Prs 9-1 (13) WatH 3-3 (0-1) x x x
BR Bridgewater-Raritan 4 3 7 15 9 7 8   Mtgry 3-3 (1-0) HntC 2-3 OT x (26) PcV 4-1 (10) RD 1-3 x x x
Pin Pingry 6 5 3 15 8 8 5   WatH 2-1 Rid 1-2 x (17) MKA 2-4 x x x x
WatH Watchung Hills 5 4 5 15 12 7 7   Pin 1-2 x x (20) Cli 6-2 (4) HntC 3-3 (1-0) (5) Liv 3-1 (9) Pri 6-3 (2) Rid 1-2
Mtgry Montgomery 4 7 3 11 10 9 4   BR 3-3 (0-1) x x (16) Rbville 0-3 x x x x
Hboro Hillsborough 4 7 3 11 6 12 3   HntC 1-7 x x    
Ber Bernards / Somerville 1 12 1 3 3 17 3   Rid 1-3 x x    
* Greater Middlesex Conference * W L T Pts W L T   6 conference games GMC Cup       NJSIAA Tournament        
SJMet St. Joseph (Metuchen) 6 0 0 12 13 9 3   Col 10-0 Mnroe 4-1   (5) SA 2-4 x x x
Mnroe Monroe 5 1 0 10 13 11 0   Wood 3-2 OT SJMet 1-4 (6) FrT 1-6 x x x x
Wood Woodbridge 3 2 1 7 12 10 1   Edsn 5-2 Mnroe 2-3 OT x (7) Rox 0-10 x x x x
SB South Brunswick 3 3 0 6 6 12 0   Col 4-5 x x    
Col Colonia / JFK 2 4 0 4 4 13 3   SB 5-4 SJMet 0-10 x    
Edsn Edison / J.P. Stevens / Metuchen 1 5 0 2 4 16 0   Wood 2-5 x x    
OB Old Bridge 0 5 1 1 1 17 2   x      
* Colonial Valley Conference *                    
  Colonial Division W L T Pts W L T   11 conference games (Colonial x2, Valley x1) Mercer County Tournament   NJSIAA Tournament        
Pri Princeton 10 0 1 21 15 4 4   Paul 8-4 Rbville 4-1 Hun 3-4 (24) Rwd 6-3 (8) Sthrn 3-2 OT (1) MK 5-2 (13) WatH 3-6 x
ND Notre Dame 8 3 0 16 11 12 4   HV 4-0 Hun 3-6 x (18) StR 2-2 (3-2) (2) PJ 2-3 x x x
Rbville Robbinsville / Allentown 6 4 1 13 14 8 1   WWP 7-1 Pri 1-4 x (17) Mtgry 3-0 (1) MK 0-10 x x x
HV Hopewell Valley 4 6 1 9 12 13 2 Not 2-1 ND 0-4 x x (8) Sum 0-7 x x x x
  Valley Division W L T Pts W L T   12 conference games (Valley x2, Colonial x1) Mercer County Tournament   NJSIAA Tournament        
Law Lawrence / Hightstown / Ewing 10 2 0 20 14 5 1   Hun 0-7 x x (5) Liv 1-5 x x x x
WWP West Windsor-Plainsboro (South / North) 4 6 2 10 9 13 2   Rbville 1-7 x x    
Paul Paul VI / Camden Catholic 4 8 0 8 5 9 0 Ste 8-3 Pri 4-8 x x    
Ste Steinert 2 7 3 7 4 13 3 Paul 3-8 x x x    
Not Nottingham / Hamilton 0 12 0 0 0 16 0 HV 1-2 x x x    
* Shore Conference *                          
  Shore North W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Shore Conference Tournaments   NJSIAA Tournament        
CBA CBA 8 0 0 16 16 5 4   n/a      
MidS Middletown South 6 2 0 12 19 5 1   BM 6-1 JkMem 1-4 x   (19) JkLib 8-1 (6) Lak 4-1 (10) Wall 3-7 x
SJV St. John Vianney 5 2 1 11 11 8 4   Cent 8-2 MidN 7-3 Wall 1-3 (19) Frsch 11-1 (3) DBP 0-6 x x x
Wall Wall 4 3 1 9 18 7 2   RBC 4-2 PPB 4-2 SJV 3-1 (23) John 9-1 (7) Rox 5-3 (18) Mah 1-0 (3) MidS 7-3 (1) GR 1-8
MidN Middletown North 4 4 0 8 13 8 5   JkLib 4-3 OT SJV 3-7 x (20) WayH 8-6 (4) Cha 4-3 OT (12) PPB 3-3 (2-0) (1) GR 1-4 x
StR St. Rose / Donovan Catholic 3 4 0 6 9 10 4   PPB 2-4 x x (15) ND 2-2 (2-3) x x x x
RBC Red Bank Catholic 2 5 1 5 6 14 3   Wall 2-4 x x    
How Howell 1 5 1 3 9 14 3   FrT 3-2 Sthrn 4-5 x (12) Mor 0-2 x x x x
RFH Rumson-Fair Haven 1 7 0 2 9 12 0   JkMem 2-3 x x (16) JkMem 2-7 x x x x
  Shore South W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Shore Conference Tournaments   NJSIAA Tournament        
Sthrn Southern Regional 8 0 0 16 18 8 1   Mlpn 8-1 How 5-4 JkMem 0-2 (25) NV 6-0 (9) Pri 2-3 OT x x x
PPB Point Pleasant Borough 5 1 1 11 14 6 2   StR 4-2 Wall 2-4 x (21) BM 3-2 (5) IH 2-1 (13) MidN 3-3 (0-2) x x
JkMem Jackson Memorial 4 2 1 9 16 6 1   RFH 3-2 MidS 4-1 Sthrn 2-0 (17) RFH 7-2 (1) GR 0-3 x x x
BM Brick Memorial 3 3 2 8 8 13 4   MidS 1-6 x x (12) PPB 2-3 x x x x
JkLib Jackson Liberty 3 3 2 8 9 9 3   MidN 3-4 OT x x (14) Vern 4-3 (3) MidS 1-8 x x x
TRN Toms River North 1 3 3 5 8 10 4   x   (10) RD 2-3 OT x x x x
TRS Toms River South 2 5 0 4 9 10 1   x      
Bri Brick Township 3 5 0 6 6 12 0   x      
TRE Toms River East 0 7 1 1 1 18 1   x      
  Shore Central W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Shore Conference Tournaments   NJSIAA Tournament        
FrT Freehold Township 8 0 0 16 18 5 1   How 2-3 x x (27) Mnroe 6-1 (11) Spa 2-4 x x x
Cent Central Regional 7 1 0 14 15 8 0   SJV 2-8 x x (11) Mill 2-5 x x x x
Mlpn Manalapan 6 2 0 12 13 9 1   Sthrn 1-8 x x (15) West 4-2 (2) Rid 3-9 x x x
Msqn Manasquan / Point Pleasant Beach 5 3 0 10 8 10 1   x      
RBR Red Bank / Henry Hudson 3 4 1 7 7 12 2   x      
Mboro Marlboro / Holmdel 3 4 1 7 10 10 2   x   Bay 2-1 OT (2) Rid 3-10 x x x
Ocn Ocean Township / Shore Regional 2 6 0 4 11 13 2   x      
FrB Freehold Boro / Raritan 1 7 0 2 6 14 0   x      
Lcy Lacey 0 8 0 0 0 20 0   x      
* Mid-Atlantic Hockey League * W L OTL Pts W L T   6 league games MAHL Playoffs                
LaS La Salle (Pa.) 6 0 0 15 16 6 1   PDS 4-3 Hill 2-5    
WyS Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) 4 0 2 13 10 5 2   Hill 2-4 x    
Hill Hill (Pa.) 4 1 1 13 18 10 1   WyS 4-2 LaS 5-2    
PDS Princeton Day (N.J.) 3 2 1 9 13 11 2   LaS 3-4 x    
Lville Lawrenceville (N.J.) 2 2 2 8 6 19 3   x      
Port Portledge (N.Y.) 2 4 0 5 5 8 2   x      
Hun Hun (N.J.) 0 6 0 0 8 15 1 MCT: Penn 7-1 / Law 7-0 MCT: Law 7-0 MCT: ND 6-3 MCT: Pri 4-3    
pts: 3-2-1-0        
* Independence League * W L T Pts W L T   10 league games Independence League playoffs                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
Ger Germantown Academy (Pa.) 10 0 0 20 13 1 0   SCH 4-2 HvSchl 3-7    
HvSchl Haverford School (Pa.) 7 3 0 14 13 4 0   ANC 6-1 Ger 7-3    
ANC Academy of the New Church (Pa.) 5 4 1 11 6 10 1   HvSchl 1-6 x    
SCH Springside Chestnut Hill (Pa.) 3 7 0 6 3 8 0   Ger 2-4 x    
Epsc Episcopal Academy (Pa.) 2 7 1 5 2 8 1        
Penn Pennington (N.J.) 2 8 0 4 2 13 0        
       
**overtime wins/losses count as such and shootouts are counted as ties on this site; the NJSIAA recognizes both overtime and shootout results as ties