Home final        
New Jersey Boys' Hockey Standings 2017-18        
© Jonathan Yardley, 2018        
* New Jersey Interscholastic Ice Hockey League*                    
* Gordon Conference * Div/League Overall                  
  American Division W L T Pts W L T   13 conf games (2x Amer, 1x Nat'l) Gordon Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
DBP Don Bosco Prep 12 0 1 25 27 2 1   SPP 10-2 SA 5-4 OT Del 1-2 OT Private - #1 (16) ND 10-0 (9) PJ 2-1 OT (4) GC 7-0 (2) Del 2-4
Del Delbarton 9 3 1 19 23 6 1   PJ 4-1 CBA 6-3 DBP 2-1 OT Private - #2 (15) BE 8-0 (7) MB 3-2 (3) CBA 5-0 (1) DBP 4-2
CBA CBA 8 5 0 16 17 9 2   SHP 2-2 (3-2) Del 3-6 x Private - #3 (14) BC 4-1 (6) SHP 1-0 OT (2) Del 0-5 x
SA St. Augustine Prep 6 4 3 15 10 12 3   GC 5-4 OT DBP 4-5 OT x Private - #5 (12) Pin 9-1 (4) GC 1-3 x  
PJ Pope John 3 9 1 7 14 11 1   Del 1-4 x x Private - #9 (8) SJV 5-4 OT (1) DBP 1-2 OT x x
  National Division W L T Pts W L T   13 conf games (2x Nat'l, 1x Amer) Gordon Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
GC Gloucester Catholic 8 4 1 17 13 8 1   SA 4-5 OT x x Private - #4 (13) SJMet 6-1 (5) SA 3-1 (1) DBP 0-7 x
SHP Seton Hall Prep 6 5 2 14 12 8 5   CBA 2-2 (1-2) x x Private - #6 (11) SJMont 4-3 (3) CBA 0-1 OT x x
SPP St. Peterís Prep 3 8 2 8 12 11 2   DBP 2-10 x x Private - #10 (7) MB 2-5 x x x
BC Bergen Catholic 2 9 2 6 5 15 2   x   Private - #14 (19) Paul 7-1 (3) CBA 1-4 x x x
BE Bishop Eustace 1 11 1 3 3 15 2   x   Private - #15 (18) OrP 9-2 (2) Del 0-8 x x x
* Other NJIIHL * Div/League Overall                  
  McInnis Division W L T Pts W L T   10 division games McInnis Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Sum Summit 10 0 0 20 24 2 2   West 3-0 Liv 3-1 Public C - #1 (16) Cra 4-2 (9) WMC 5-0 (4) GR 2-0 (3) Cha 3-0
Liv Livingston 5 3 2 12 16 6 5   Mclr 1-0 Sum 1-3 Public B - #4 (20) Rwd 6-0 (5) MidS 5-3 (1) Ran 0-5 x
Mclr Montclair 4 3 3 11 16 6 3   MKA 6-4 Liv 0-1 x Public A - #1 (17) MtO 5-0 (9) Col 3-4 OT x x
West Westfield 4 5 1 9 12 8 2   GL 4-2 Sum 0-3 x Public B - #8 (9) Mor 2-3 x x x
MKA Montclair Kimberley 1 7 2 4 5 12 2   Mclr 4-6 x      
GL Governor Livingston / New Providence 1 7 2 4 5 15 2   West 2-4 x x    
  Kelly Division W L T Pts W L T   14 division games Kelly Cup       NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
SPF Scotch Plains-Fanwood 8 0 6 22 15 4 6   Nut 4-3 OT Cra 1-3 x Public B - #13 (20) Rwd 0-1 x x x x
Mill Millburn 8 2 4 20 16 4 6   WE 7-2 VGR 6-1 Cra 6-3 Public B - #14 (19) MB 6-3 (3) Rid 0-8 x x x
VGR Verona / Glen Ridge 7 2 5 19 15 5 7   John 9-1 Mill 1-6 x Public C - #15 (18) ML 5-0 (2) Wall 0-8 x x x
Cra Cranford 7 3 4 18 11 11 4   Bay 2-1 OT SPF 3-1 Mill 3-6 Public C - #16 (17) HV 5-2 (1) Sum 2-4 x x x
Bay Bayonne 6 7 1 13 13 9 3   Cra 1-2 OT x x Public A - #15 (18) Rbville 4-1 (2) HntC 0-3 x x x
John Johnson 4 9 1 9 5 12 1   VGR 1-9 x x    
WE West Essex / Caldwell 3 9 2 8 4 12 2   Mill 2-7 x x    
Nut Nutley / Columbia 1 12 1 3 4 16 1   SPF 3-4 OT x x    
  McMullen Division W L T Pts W L T   8 division games McMullen Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
OrP Oratory Prep 6 1 1 13 13 7 1 * tiebreaker head-to-head GD (OrP +1)   ES 5-1 Frsch 4-6 Private - #18 (15) BE 2-9 x x x x
Frsch Frisch 6 1 1 13 10 2 1   WO 10-4 OrP 6-4 Private - #20 (13) SJMet 0-10 x x x x
WO West Orange 3 3 2 8 8 13 2   Frsch 4-10 x    
ES East Side (Newark) 1 6 1 3 4 10 2 * tiebreaker coin flip   Day 2-1 OrP 1-5 x    
Day Dayton / Brearley / Union 1 6 1 3 3 10 2   ES 1-2 x x    
* Big North Conference *                        
  Patriot Division W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Big North Cups     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
PC Paramus Catholic 6 1 1 13 8 10 4 Gold SJMont 1-2 x x Private - #17 (16) ND 1-6 x x x x
PcV Passaic Valley / Cedar Grove 5 2 1 11 11 11 2 Silver NV 2-1 OT Way 3-6 x Public B - #15 (18) Park 5-1 (2) NH 3-6 x x x
Cli Clifton 5 3 0 10 12 9 2 Silver Para 5-3 Lak 1-2 OT x Public A - #8 (9) Col 0-3 x x x
RD River Dell / Westwood 3 5 0 6 7 14 4 Bronze WM 3-0 PkV 3-1 Rwd 2-0    
FL Fair Lawn 0 7 0 0 6 18 1 Bronze Rmpo 4-3 OT Rwd 1-5 x    
  Freedom Division W L T Pts W L T   10 division games Big North Cups     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
NH Northern Highlands 8 1 1 17 22 5 1 Gold Mah 2-1 SJMont 0-2 Public B - #2 (15) PcV 6-3 (7) MK 3-0 (11) Pri 6-1 (1) NH 1-0
SJMont St. Joseph (Montvale) 8 2 0 16 20 7 1 Gold PC 2-1 GR 2-1 NH 2-0 Private - #11 (6) SHP 3-4 x x x
NV Northern Valley (Old Tappan / Demarest) 4 4 2 10 13 9 3 Silver PcV 1-2 OT x x Public A - #11 (6) Way 2-6 x x x
Para Paramus / Lyndhurst / Hackensack 3 4 3 9 7 9 5 Silver Cli 3-5 x x Public A - #12 (5) Mboro 4-7 x x x
Ten Tenafly / Cresskill 3 5 2 8 10 11 3 Silver Lak 3-4 OT x x Public B - #16 (17) NLV 4-6 x x x x
PkV Pascack Valley / Hills 0 10 0 0 7 17 1 Bronze RD 1-3 x    
  Liberty Stars Division W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Big North Cups     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Rmsy Ramsey 7 1 0 14 11 13 2 Gold Mah 2-4 x x Public C - #12 (5) Mad 3-1 (4) GR 3-5 x x
IH Indian Hills 6 2 0 12 14 10 2 Gold GR 1-6 x x Public C - #7 (10) Vern 1-5 x x x
Rwd Ridgewood 5 3 0 10 10 13 0 Bronze FL 5-1 RD 0-2 Public B - #20 (13) SPF 1-0 (4) Liv 0-6 x x x
Rmpo Ramapo 2 6 0 4 3 20 0 Bronze FL 3-4 OT x x    
WM West Milford 0 8 0 0 1 22 1 Bronze RD 0-3 x x    
  Liberty Stripes Division W L T Pts W L T   6 division games Big North Cups     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
GR Glen Rock 4 0 2 10 14 9 2 Gold IH 6-1 SJMont 1-2 x Public C - #4 (13) Mtville 7-0 (12) Rmsy 5-3 (1) Sum 0-2 x
Mah Mahwah 2 2 2 6 15 8 3 Gold Rmsy 4-2 NH 1-2 x Public C - #6 (11) Msqn 5-0 (3) Cha 1-3 x x
Way Wayne (Hills / Valley) 2 2 2 6 18 7 3 Silver PcV 6-3 Way 2-4 Public A - #6 (11) NV 6-2 (3) BR 6-3 (2) HntC 2-3 x
Lak Lakeland 1 5 0 2 14 9 1 Silver Ten 4-3 OT Cli 2-1 OT Lak 4-2 Public C - #8 (9) WMC 1-5 x x x
* Morris County Secondary Schools Ice Hockey League *                    
  Mennen Division W L T Pts W L T   10 division games Mennen Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Ran Randolph 7 1 2 16 22 2 3   MK 2-1 MB 4-2 Public B - #1 (17) NLV 9-0 (9) Mor 3-0 (4) Liv 5-0 (2) NH 0-1
MB Morristown-Beard 7 2 1 15 16 7 2   Cha 2-1 OT Ran 2-4 Private - #7 (10) SPP 5-2 (2) Del 2-3 x x
Cha Chatham 6 4 0 12 16 8 0   Rox 9-0 MB 1-2 OT x Public C - #3 (14) JkLib 10-0 (6) Mah 3-1 (2) Wall 6-1 (1) Sum 0-3
MK Morris Knolls 4 5 1 9 12 10 2   Mor 2-1 OT Ran 1-2 x Public B - #7 (10) JkMem 2-0 (2) NH 0-3 x x
Mor Morristown 3 6 1 7 11 12 3   MK 1-2 OT x x Public B - #9 (8) West 3-2 (1) Ran 0-3 x x
Rox Roxbury 0 9 1 1 5 15 2   Cha 0-9 x x    
  Halvorsen Division W L T Pts W L T   10 division games Halvorsen Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Mad Madison 10 0 0 20 18 7 1   Spa 4-0 WMC 5-0 Public C - #5 (12) Rmsy 1-3 x x x
WMC West Morris Central 6 3 1 13 10 9 4   Vern 6-2 Mad 0-5 Public C - #9 (8) Lak 5-1 (1) Sum 0-5 x x
Vern Vernon 6 4 0 12 14 10 1   Men 7-0 WMC 2-6 x Public C - #10 (7) IH 5-1 (2) Wall 4-5 OT x x
Spa Sparta / Jefferson 4 5 1 9 6 12 1   Kin 5-4 Mad 0-4 x    
Kin Kinnelon 2 7 1 5 2 15 2   Spa 4-5 x x    
Men West Morris Mendham 0 9 1 1 1 17 1   Vern 0-7 x x    
  Haas Division W L T Pts W L T   10 division games Haas Cup       NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Mtville Montville 8 1 1 17 17 3 4   MH 12-2 ML 4-1 Park 4-0 Public C - #13 (4) GR 0-7 x x x
NLV Newton / Lenape Valley 8 2 0 16 20 7 0   Peq 12-5 Park 2-3 x Public B - #17 (16) Ten 6-4 (1) Ran 0-9 x x x
Park Park Regional (Whippany / Hanover) 5 4 1 11 14 9 2   HPt 10-3 NLV 3-2 Mtville 0-4 Public B - #18 (15) PcV 1-5 x x x x
MtO Mount Olive / Hopatcong / Hackettstown 4 6 0 8 11 11 2   ML 2-4 x x Public A - #17 (16) WWP 3-2 (1) Mclr 0-5 x x x
ML Mountain Lakes / Boonton 2 7 1 5 9 13 1   MtO 4-2 Mtville 1-4 x Public C - #18 (15) VGR 0-5 x x x x
Prs Par Hills / Parsippany 1 8 1 3 6 12 1   x      
  Charette Division W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Haas Cup       NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
HPt High Point / Wallkill Valley 8 0 0 16 12 7 1   Park 3-10 x x Public B - #12 (12) PPB 2-10 x x x x
Peq Pequannock 5 3 0 10 6 17 0   NLV 5-12 x x    
MH Morris Hills 4 3 1 9 7 13 1   Mtville 2-12 x x    
GSB Gill St. Bernard's / Immaculata 1 6 1 3 2 13 1   x      
MC Morris / DePaul Catholic / St. Elizabeth 1 7 0 2 3 17 0   x      
* Skyland Conference * W L T Pts W L T   14 conf games Skyland Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Rid Ridge 10 0 4 24 16 5 7   Ber 7-0 BR 6-3 Pin 3-0 Public B - #3 (14) Mill 8-0 (11) Pri 3-4 OT x x
Pin Pingry 10 2 1 21 14 5 1   WatH 10-0 HntC 6-2 Rid 0-3 Private - #12 (5) SA 1-9 x x x
HntC Hunterdon Central 10 3 1 21 16 7 3   Mtgry 2-1 Pin 2-6 x Public A - #2 (15) Bay 3-0 (10) Mnroe 5-2 (6) Way 3-2 (9) Col 5-1
BR Bridgewater-Raritan 7 5 2 16 13 8 3   Hboro 5-2 Rid 3-6 x Public A - #3 (14) How 5-1 (6) Way 3-6 x x
Hboro Hillsborough 6 5 3 15 10 11 4   BR 2-5 x x Public A - #10 (10) Mnroe 3-6 x x x
Mtgry Montgomery 3 10 0 6 5 15 0   HntC 1-2 x x    
WatH Watchung Hills 2 11 1 5 4 16 1   Pin 0-10 x x    
Ber Bernards / Somerville / Middlesex 1 13 0 2 4 17 1   Rid 0-7 x x    
* Greater Middlesex Conference * W L T Pts W L T   5 conf games GMC Cup       NJSIAA Tournament          
SJMet St. Joseph (Metuchen) 5 0 0 10 10 11 1   Mnroe 0-4 x Private - #13 (20) Frsch 10-0 (4) GC 1-6 x x x
Col Colonia / JFK / Woodbridge 3 1 1 7 21 5 1   SB 5-2 Mnroe 1-3 Public A - #9 (8) Cli 3-0 (1) Mclr 4-3 OT (5) Mboro 3-2 OT (2) HntC 1-5
SB South Brunswick 3 2 0 6 11 10 0   Edsn 10-0 Col 2-5 x Public A - #13 (4) FrT 2-1 OT (5) Mboro 3-6 x x
Mnroe Monroe 2 3 0 4 15 9 1   OB 10-3 SJMet 4-0 Col 3-1 Public A - #10 (7) Hboro 6-3 (2) HntC 2-5 x x
OB Old Bridge 1 3 1 3 7 12 3   Mnroe 3-10 x x Public A - #19 (14) How 0-6 x x x x
Edsn Edison / J.P. Stevens / Metuchen 0 5 0 0 0 21 1   SB 0-10 x x    
* Colonial Valley Conference *                    
  Colonial Division W L T Pts W L T   11 conf games (Col x2, Val x1) Mercer County Tournament   NJSIAA Tournament          
Pri Princeton 9 1 1 19 18 9 2   Rbville 4-3 OT ND 5-4 OT Hun 4-9 Public B - #11 (6) MidN 4-1 (3) Rid 4-3 OT (2) NH 1-6 x
ND Notre Dame 8 3 0 16 13 11 0   WWP 5-2 Pri 4-5 OT x Private - #16 (17) PC 6-1 (1) DBP 0-10 x x x
HV Hopewell Valley 5 3 3 13 9 8 5   Paul 0-5 x x Public C - #17 (16) Cra 2-5 x x x x
Rbville Robbinsville / Allentown 2 4 5 9 7 11 5 Law 6-1 Pri 3-4 OT x x Public A - #18 (15) Bay 1-4 x x x x
  Valley Division W L T Pts W L T   12 conf games (Val x2, Col x1) Mercer County Tournament   NJSIAA Tournament          
Paul Paul VI / Camden Catholic 8 2 1 17 9 4 1   HV 5-0 Hun 1-6 x Private - #19 (14) BC 1-7 x x x x
WWP West Windsor-Plainsboro (South / North) 5 5 2 12 11 10 4 Not 6-3 ND 2-5 x x Public A - #16 (17) MtO 2-3 x x x x
Ste Steinert 3 6 3 9 6 10 4 Penn 3-4 x x x    
Law Lawrence / Hightstown / Ewing 2 8 2 6 2 12 2 Rbville 1-6 x x x    
Not Nottingham / Hamilton 0 10 1 1 1 14 1 WWP 3-6 x x x    
* Shore Conference *                          
  Shore North W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Shore Conference Tournaments   NJSIAA Tournament          
CBA CBA 7 1 0 14 17 9 2 n/a n/a   see Gordon Conf  
SJV St. John Vianney 6 1 1 13 19 4 2 Handchen Cent 14-0 RBC 4-0 MidS 7-2 Private - #8 (9) PJ 4-5 OT x x x
MidN Middletown North 6 2 0 12 13 6 2 Dowd RFH 2-3 OT x x Public B - #6 (11) Pri 1-4 x x x
Wall Wall 4 2 2 10 20 4 2 Dowd BM 7-1 FrT 6-1 Msqn 1-2 Public C - #2 (15) VGR 8-0 (10) Vern 5-4 OT (3) Cha 1-6 x
MidS Middletown South 4 3 1 9 16 6 2 Handchen Mlpn 3-0 JkMem 4-1 SJV 2-7 Public B - #5 (12) PPB 3-1 (4) Liv 3-5 x x
RFH Rumson-Fair Haven 2 5 1 5 5 11 2 Dowd MidS 3-2 OT Msqn 2-3 OT x    
RBC Red Bank Catholic 1 5 2 4 9 11 3 Handchen Mboro 4-1 SJV 0-4 x    
How Howell 1 6 1 3 10 12 2 Handchen JkMem 1-4 x x Public A - #14 (19) OB 6-0 (3) BR 1-5 x x x
StR St. Rose / Donovan Catholic 1 7 0 2 5 11 3   x      
  Shore South W L T Pts W L T   7 division games Shore Conference Tournaments   NJSIAA Tournament          
JkMem Jackson Memorial 7 0 0 14 15 6 1 Handchen How 4-1 MidS 1-4 x Public B - #10 (7) MK 0-2 x x x
PPB Point Pleasant Boro / Manchester Twp. 6 1 0 12 13 9 1 Dowd FrT 1-4 x x Public B - #12 (21) HPt 10-2 (5) MidS 1-3 x x x
JkLib Jackson Liberty 4 2 1 9 11 7 3 Dowd Msqn 4-8 x x Public C - #14 (3) Cha 0-10 x x x
Sthrn Southern Regional 3 3 1 7 4 12 4 ineligible re DQs      
BM Brick Memorial 2 3 2 6 7 14 4 Dowd Wall 1-7 x x Public B - #19 (14) Mill 3-6 x x x x
TRN Toms River North 2 3 1 5 7 13 3   x      
Bri Brick Township 1 5 1 3 3 13 1   x      
TRES Toms River East / South 0 7 0 0 2 17 4   x      
  Shore Central W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Shore Conference Tournaments   NJSIAA Tournament          
Msqn Manasquan / Point Pleasant Beach 7 0 1 15 15 3 1 Dowd JkLib 8-4 RFH 3-2 OT Wall 2-1 Public C - #11 (6) Mah 0-5 x x x
FrT Freehold Township 6 1 1 13 12 7 2 Dowd PPB 4-1 Wall 1-6 x Public A - #4 (13) SB 1-2 OT x x x
Mboro Marlboro / Holmdel 5 1 2 12 11 3 6 Handchen RBC 1-4 x x Public A - #5 (12) Para 7-4 (13) SB 6-3 (9) Col 2-3 OT x
Mlpn Manalapan 5 3 0 10 7 12 1 Handchen MidS 0-3 x x    
Cent Central Regional 5 3 0 10 7 15 2 Handchen SJV 0-14 x x    
Ocn Ocean Township / Shore Regional 3 5 0 6 7 11 2   x      
FrB Freehold Boro / Raritan 2 6 0 4 6 12 2   x      
RBR Red Bank / Henry Hudson 1 7 0 2 3 18 0   x      
Lcy Lacey 0 8 0 0 0 22 0   x      
* Mid-Atlantic Hockey League * W L OTL Pts W L T   6 league games MAHL Playoffs                  
Hill Hill (Pa.) 6 0 0 17 17 10 2   WyS 2-3 OT x    
PDS Princeton Day (N.J.) 5 1 0 14 16 8 1   LaS 4-2 WyS 0-1    
LaS La Salle (Pa.) 3 3 0 9 10 11 1   PDS 2-4 x    
WyS Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) 2 3 1 7 9 16 0   Hill 3-2 OT PDS 1-0    
Port Portledge (N.Y.) 2 4 0 6 10 6 1        
Lville Lawrenceville (N.J.) 2 4 0 6 5 20 1        
Hun Hun (N.J.) 1 4 1 4 13 8 2 (MCT) Penn 5-0 Paul 6-1 Pri 9-4    
pts: 3-2-1-0        
* Independence League * W L T Pts W L T   10 league games Independence League playoffs                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
Ger Germantown Academy (Pa.) 10 0 0 20 13 1 0   SCH 4-0 Penn 6-1    
Epsc Episcopal Academy (Pa.) 7 2 1 15 8 3 1   Penn 4-6 x    
Penn Pennington (N.J.) 4 5 1 9 7 8 2 Ste 4-3 (MCT) Hun 0-5 (MCT) Epsc 6-4 Ger 1-6    
SCH Springside Chestnut Hill (Pa.) 3 4 3 9 3 5 3   Ger 0-4 x    
ANC Academy of the New Church (Pa.) 1 7 2 4 1 10 2        
HvSchl Haverford School (Pa.) 1 8 1 3 2 11 2        
* Egan Conference * W L T Pts         5 conference games Egan Cup                    
SJMont St. Joseph (Montvale) 4 0 1 9   MKA 3-0 (f) SJV 1-3    
SJV St. John Vianney 3 1 1 7   SJMet 6-1 SJMont 3-1    
SJMet St. Joseph (Metuchen) 3 2 0 6   SJV 1-6 x    
MKA Montclair Kimberley 3 2 0 6   SJMont 0-3 (f) x    
ND Notre Dame 1 4 0 2   x      
PC Paramus Catholic 0 5 0 0   x      
       
**overtime wins/losses count as such and shootouts are counted as ties on this site; the NJSIAA recognizes both overtime and shootout results as ties        
bold - division regular-season champion