Home through Feb. 19        
New Jersey Boys' Hockey Standings 2018-19        
© Jonathan Yardley, 2019        
* New Jersey Interscholastic Ice Hockey League*                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
* Gordon Conference * Div/League Overall                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
  American Division W L T Pts W L T   13 conf games (2x Amer, 1x Nat'l) Gordon Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
DBP Don Bosco Prep 12 1 0 24 23 1 0   SPP 5-1 GC 11-1 Del 5-3 Priv #1 2/21 vs (17) BE  
Del Delbarton 9 2 2 20 16 6 4   SHP 4-0 CBA 3-0 DBP 3-5 Priv #2 2/21 vs (15) MKA  
CBA CBA 9 3 1 19 17 6 1   PJ 1-0 OT Del 0-3 x Priv #3 2/21 vs (14) MB  
GC Gloucester Catholic 5 8 0 10 8 12 1   SA 4-4 (4-3) DBP 1-11 x Priv #4 2/21 vs (13) SJMet  
SA St. Augustine Prep 4 8 1 9 8 12 2   GC 4-4 (3-4) x x Priv #5 2/21 vs (12) Pin  
  National Division W L T Pts W L T   13 conf games (2x Nat'l, 1x Amer) Gordon Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
PJ Pope John 5 4 4 14 14 6 4   CBA 0-1 OT x x Priv #6 2/21 vs (11) BC  
SHP Seton Hall Prep 5 5 3 13 13 8 3   Del 0-4 x x Priv #8 2/20 vs (9) SJV  
SPP St. Peterís Prep 6 7 0 12 10 10 0   DBP 1-5 x x Priv #7 2/21 vs (10) SJMont  
BC Bergen Catholic 4 8 1 9 9 13 2   x   Priv #11 (22) Frsch 10-0 2/21 at (6) PJ  
BE Bishop Eustace 0 13 0 0 2 19 0   x   Priv #17 (16) ND 4-1 2/21 at (1) DBP  
* Other NJIIHL * Div/League Overall                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
  McInnis Division W L T Pts W L T   12 division games McInnis Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Sum Summit 11 1 0 22 17 6 1   Mclr 4-0 West 5-6 Pub C #4 (13) Kin 8-1 2/22 vs (12) MidN  
MKA Montclair Kimberley 8 2 2 18 13 3 2   SPF 7-3 West 1-5 x Priv #15 (18) StR 7-1 2/21 at (2) Del  
West Westfield 7 4 1 15 15 5 3   GL 5-4 OT MKA 5-1 Sum 6-5 Pub B #3 2/22 vs (14) Mlpn  
Mclr Montclair 6 4 2 14 13 8 4   Liv 4-1 Sum 0-4 x Pub A #3 2/20 vs (19) Nut  
Liv Livingston 3 6 3 9 7 13 4   Mclr 1-4 x x    
GL Governor Livingston / New Providence 2 9 1 5 12 12 2   West 4-5 OT x x Pub B #10 2/22 at (7) Rwd  
SPF Scotch Plains-Fanwood 0 11 1 1 2 18 2   MKA 3-7 x x    
  Kelly Division W L T Pts W L T   12 division games Kelly Cup       NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
WE West Essex / Caldwell 8 1 3 19 14 7 3   Cra 1-4 x Pub B #12 (5) PPB 2-7 x x x
Mill Millburn 8 2 2 18 16 4 3   John 10-2 VGR 6-0 Cra 2-1 Pub C #11 2/22 at (6) Cha  
VGR Verona / Glen Ridge 6 4 2 14 14 9 4   Bay 5-0 Mill 0-6 x Pub C #17 (16) RFH 0-9 x x x x
OrP Oratory Prep 6 5 1 13 11 11 1   Cra 1-2 x x Priv #19 (14) MB 0-4 x x x x
Cra Cranford 6 5 1 13 10 12 2   OrP 2-1 WE 4-1 Mill 1-2    
Bay Bayonne 2 9 1 5 7 13 1   VGR 0-5 x x Pub A #17 (16) MtO 3-5 x x x x
John Johnson 1 11 0 2 4 15 1   Mill 2-10 x x    
  McMullen Division W L T Pts W L T   8 division games McMullen Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Nut Nutley / Columbia 7 0 1 15 12 5 3   WO 10-0 Frsch 4-2 Pub A #19 (14) WWP 3-2 2/20 at (3) Mclr  
Frsch Frisch 5 1 2 12 7 6 3   Day 8-3 Nut 2-4 Priv #22 (11) BC 0-10 x x x x
Day Dayton / Brearley / Union 3 5 0 6 8 7 1   Frsch 3-8 x Pub A #20 (13) How 0-10 x x x x
WO West Orange 2 4 2 6 7 13 3   ES 8-4 Nut 0-10 x    
ES East Side (Newark) 0 7 1 1 0 13 4   WO 4-8 x x    
* Big North Conference *                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
  Patriot Division W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Big North Cups     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Cli Clifton 5 2 1 11 13 9 1 Gold IH 2-6 x x Pub A #11 2/22 at (6) Para  
PC Paramus Catholic 3 2 3 9 8 10 4 Silver Rwd 1-7 x x    
PcV Passaic Valley / Cedar Grove 3 3 2 8 9 12 3 Bronze FL 6-1 WM 0-4 x Pub B #17 (16) Park 4-3 2/21 at (1) Ran  
FL Fair Lawn 2 3 3 7 8 12 3 Bronze PcV 1-6 x x    
RD River Dell / Westwood / Emerson 2 5 1 5 4 12 2 Bronze NV 2-3 x x    
  Freedom Division W L T Pts W L T   10 division games Big North Cups     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
SJMont St. Joseph (Montvale) 7 0 1 15 14 5 3 Gold NH 3-2 OT IH 3-4 Priv #10 2/21 at (7) SPP  
Para Paramus / Lyndhurst / Hackensack 7 2 1 15 14 5 2 Gold NH 1-6 x x Pub A #6 2/22 vs (11) Cli  
NH Northern Highlands 6 2 2 14 8 10 3 Gold Para 6-1 SJMont 2-3 OT x Pub C #7 (10) Vern 10-0 TBA TBD  
PkV Pascack Valley / Hills / Park Ridge 2 6 1 5 7 13 3 Silver Rmsy 2-5 x x    
Ten Tenafly / Cresskill 2 8 0 4 9 11 3 Silver GR 0-2 x x Pub B #13 (4) MidS 3-4 x x x
NV Northern Valley (Old Tappan / Demarest) 1 7 1 3 6 15 1 Bronze RD 3-2 Rmpo 5-4 WM 5-2    
  Liberty Stars Division W L T Pts W L T   6 division games Big North Cups     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
IH Indian Hills 5 1 0 10 20 4 0 Gold Cli 6-2 Lak 3-1 SJMont 4-3 Pub C #1 2/21 vs (16) RFH  
Lak Lakeland 4 2 0 8 18 4 1 Gold Mah 4-1 IH 1-3 x Pub C #3 2/22 vs (14) GR  
Rmsy Ramsey 3 3 0 6 14 11 0 Silver PkV 5-2 Rwd 3-6 x Pub C #9 2/22 at (8) Mah  
WM West Milford / Pequannock 0 6 0 0 9 15 1 Bronze PcV 4-0 NV 2-5    
  Liberty Stripes Division W L T Pts W L T   6 division games Big North Cups     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Mah Mahwah 4 1 1 9 15 7 1 Gold Lak 1-4 x x Pub C #8 2/22 vs (9) Rmsy  
Way Wayne (Hills / Valley) 3 2 1 7 13 8 3 Silver GR 4-1 Rwd 4-2 Pub A #4 2/21 vs (13) How  
Rwd Ridgewood 2 3 1 5 12 10 1 Silver PC 7-1 Rmsy 6-3 Way 2-4 Pub B #7 2/22 vs (10) GL  
Rmpo Ramapo 1 4 1 3 7 15 2 Bronze NV 4-5 x    
* Morris County Secondary Schools Ice Hockey League *                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    
  Mennen Division W L T Pts W L T   10 division games Mennen Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Ran Randolph 8 1 1 17 18 4 2   Cha 1-0 Mad 1-3 Pub B #1 2/21 vs (17) PcV  
Mad Madison 5 2 3 13 16 3 5   MK 6-0 Ran 3-1 Pub C #2 2/21 vs (15) Men  
MK Morris Knolls / Hills 5 4 1 11 10 9 3   Mor 2-1 OT Mad 0-6 x Pub A #2 2/21 vs (18) OB  
MB Morristown-Beard 4 3 3 11 10 12 3   Cha 2-3 OT x x Priv #14 (19) OrP 4-0 2/21 at (3) CBA  
Cha Chatham 4 6 0 8 11 11 2   MB 3-2 OT Ran 0-1 x Pub C #6 2/22 vs (11) Mill  
Mor Morristown 0 10 0 0 2 16 4   MK 1-2 OT x x    
  Halvorsen Division W L T Pts W L T   10 division games Halvorsen Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Vern Vernon 8 1 1 17 13 8 3   Spa 3-2 Kin 1-6 Pub C #10 (7) NH 0-10 x x x
Kin Kinnelon 6 3 1 13 12 7 4   Mtville 6-1 Vern 6-1 Pub C #13 (4) Sum 1-8 x x x
Mtville Montville 5 4 1 11 8 12 1   WMC 5-1 Kin 1-6 x    
Spa Sparta / Jefferson 3 4 3 9 4 14 4   Rox 4-3 OT Vern 2-3 x    
Rox Roxbury 1 5 4 6 5 11 4   Spa 3-4 OT x x    
WMC West Morris Central 2 8 0 4 4 17 1   Mtville 1-5 x x    
  Haas/Charette Division W L T Pts W L T   16 division games Haas Cup       NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Men West Morris Mendham 14 1 0 28 22 3 0   Prs 5-0 HPt 6-3 Park 8-1 Pub C #15 (18) JkLib 6-1 2/21 at (2) Mad  
Park Park Regional (Whippany / Hanover) 10 4 2 22 14 9 3   NLV 4-1 GSB 4-0 Men 1-8 Pub B #16 (17) PcV 3-4 x x x x
MtO Mount Olive / Hopatcong / Hackettstown 8 5 3 19 10 11 3   HPt 7-8 OT x x Pub A #16 (17) Bay 5-3 2/21 at (1) Hboro  
HPt High Point / Wallkill Valley 8 6 2 18 10 11 2   MtO 8-7 OT Men 3-6 x Pub B #18 (15) TRN 1-3 x x x x
GSB Gill St. Bernard's 6 4 5 17 7 6 5   ML 6-3 Park 0-4 x Priv #21 (12) Pin 0-6 x x x x
ML Mountain Lakes / Boonton 6 6 4 16 7 9 6   GSB 3-6 x x Pub C #19 (14) GR 0-4 x x x x
Prs Par Hills / Parsippany 4 10 1 9 4 14 3   Men 0-5 x x    
NLV Newton / Lenape Valley 4 11 1 9 5 18 1   Park 1-4 x x    
MC Morris / DePaul Catholic / St. Elizabeth 0 14 2 2 0 16 4   x      
* Skyland Conference * W L T Pts W L T   14 conf games Skyland Cup     NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Pin Pingry 13 1 0 26 19 2 1   Mtgry 11-0 WatH 11-2 Hboro 6-1 Priv #12 (21) GSB 6-0 2/21 at (5) SA  
Rid Ridge 11 2 1 23 15 7 3   Ber 8-0 Hboro 3-6 x Pub B #2 2/21 vs (15) TRN  
Hboro Hillsborough 9 4 1 19 18 6 1   BR 6-3 Rid 6-3 Pin 1-6 Pub A #1 2/21 vs (16) MtO  
HntC Hunterdon Central 7 4 2 16 9 9 2   WatH 3-6 x x Pub A #7 2/21 vs (10) Mnroe  
WatH Watchung Hills 5 8 1 11 9 15 2   HntC 6-3 Pin 2-11 x    
BR Bridgewater-Raritan 3 9 2 8 3 13 3   Hboro 3-6 x x    
Ber Bernards / Somerville / Middlesex 3 10 1 7 3 17 1   Rid 0-8 x x    
Mtgry Montgomery 0 13 0 0 1 14 0   Pin 0-11 x x    
* Greater Middlesex Conference * W L T Pts W L T   5 conf games GMC Cup       NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
SJMet St. Joseph (Metuchen) 5 0 0 10 14 8 1   OB 10-0 SB 6-2 Priv #13 (20) Paul 3-1 2/21 at (4) GC  
SB South Brunswick 4 1 0 8 11 6 3   Mnroe 4-3 SJMet 2-6 Pub A #8 2/22 vs (9) Ocn  
Mnroe Monroe 3 2 0 6 13 7 2   Edsn 10-0 SB 3-4 x Pub A #10 2/21 at (7) HntC  
OB Old Bridge 2 3 0 4 10 10 1   Wood 9-0 SJMet 0-10 x Pub A #18 (15) FrB 4-3 2/21 at (2) MK  
Wood Woodbridge Twp. (Col / JFK / Wood) 1 4 0 2 4 18 0   OB 0-9 x x    
Edsn Edison / J.P. Stevens / Metuchen 0 5 0 0 1 15 3   Mnroe 0-10 x x    
* Colonial Valley Conference *                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
  Colonial Division W L T Pts W L T   11 conf games (Col x2, Val x1) Mercer County Tournament   NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Pri Princeton 10 1 0 20 13 9 3   HV 11-1 ND 8-5 Hun 4-9 Pub B #6 2/21 vs (11) JkMem  
ND Notre Dame 8 2 1 17 10 10 2   WWP 8-4 Pri 5-8 x Priv #16 (17) BE 1-4 x x x x
Rbville Robbinsville / Allentown 4 5 2 10 10 8 2   Paul 3-2 Hun 3-8 x Pub A #12 2/22 at (5) Mboro  
HV Hopewell Valley 3 7 1 7 7 14 1 Law 4-2 Pri 1-11 x x    
  Valley Division W L T Pts W L T   12 conf games (Val x2, Col x1) Mercer County Tournament   NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Paul Paul VI / Camden Catholic 10 1 1 21 13 8 2   Rbville 2-3 x x Priv #20 (13) SJMet 1-3 x x x x
WWP West Windsor-Plainsboro (South / North) 7 4 1 15 14 7 4 Not 14-4 ND 4-8 x x Pub A #14 (19) Nut 2-3 x x x x
Ste Steinert 4 8 0 8 4 11 1 Penn 3-6 x x x    
Law Lawrence / Hightstown / Ewing 3 9 0 6 6 16 0 HV 2-4 x x x    
Not Nottingham / Hamilton 0 12 0 0 0 16 0 WWP 4-14 x x x    
* Shore Conference *                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
  Shore North W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Shore Conference Tournaments   NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
CBA CBA 7 0 0 14 17 6 1 n/a   see Gordon Conf  
SJV St. John Vianney 7 1 0 14 18 1 2 Handchen BM 7-2 RFH 5-0 PPB 4-1 Priv #9 2/20 at (8) SHP  
MidS Middletown South 5 3 0 10 12 8 2 Handchen JkMem 3-5 x x Pub B #4 (13) Ten 4-3 TBA vs (5) PPB  
FrT Freehold Township 4 4 0 8 14 8 3 Dowd MidN 3-3 (SOL) x x Pub B #9 (8) Sthrn 5-3 TBA TBD  
How Howell / Matawan 3 4 1 7 10 10 3     Pub A #13 (20) Day 10-0 2/21 at (4) Way  
RBC Red Bank Catholic 3 4 0 6 5 12 4 Dowd Msqn 0-10 x x    
MidN Middletown North 3 5 0 6 10 11 2 Dowd FrT 3-3 (SOW) Mboro 2-1 Msqn 1-7 Pub C #12 (5) Msqn 2-1 2/22 at (4) Sum  
Wall Wall 2 6 0 4 9 13 0 Dowd Sthrn 1-0 OT Msqn 1-10 x    
StR St. Rose / Donovan Catholic 0 7 1 1 8 14 1     Priv #18 (15) MKA 1-7 x x x x
  Shore South W L T Pts W L T   8 division games Shore Conference Tournaments   NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
PPB Point Pleasant Boro / Manchester Twp. 8 0 0 16 17 4 1 Handchen JkLib 4-2 JkMem 4-3 OT SJV 1-4 Pub B #5 (12) WE 7-2 TBA at (4) MidS  
Sthrn Southern Regional 7 1 0 14 12 4 4 Dowd Wall 0-1 ot x x Pub B #8 (9) FrT 3-5 x x x
JkMem Jackson Memorial 6 2 0 12 10 10 1 Handchen MidS 5-3 PPB 3-4 OT x Pub B #11 2/21 at (6) Pri  
TRN Toms River North 4 4 0 8 10 8 3     Pub B #15 (18) HPt 3-1 2/21 at (2) Rid  
BM Brick Memorial 4 3 1 9 6 15 3 Handchen SJV 2-7 x x    
Bri Brick Township 3 5 0 6 7 10 3        
Cent Central Regional 1 5 1 3 5 12 3        
TRES Toms River East / South 1 6 0 2 2 16 0        
Lcy Lacey 0 8 0 0 1 20 0        
  Shore Central W L T Pts W L T   7 division games Shore Conference Tournaments   NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
Msqn Manasquan / Point Pleasant Beach 7 0 0 14 19 1 0 Dowd RBC 10-0 Wall 10-1 MidN 7-1 Pub C #5 (12) MidN 1-2 x x x
Mboro Marlboro / Holmdel 4 1 2 10 12 2 2 Dowd Ocn 4-3 OT MidN 1-2 x Pub A #5 2/22 vs (12) Rbville  
RFH Rumson-Fair Haven 4 2 1 9 10 10 1 Handchen Mlpn 6-0 SJV 0-5 x Pub C #16 (17) VGR 9-0 2/21 at (1) IH  
Mlpn Manalapan 3 2 1 7 10 9 3 Handchen RFH 0-6 x x Pub B #14 2/22 at (3) West  
JkLib Jackson Liberty 3 3 1 7 8 11 2 Handchen PPB 2-4 x x Pub C #18 (15) Men 1-6 x x x x
Ocn Ocean Twp. / Shore / Monmouth Reg. 2 3 1 5 13 6 3 Dowd Mboro 3-4 OT x x Pub A #9 2/22 at (8) SB  
FrB Freehold Boro / Raritan / Colts Neck 1 6 0 2 11 9 3     Pub A #15 (18) OB 3-4 x x x x
RBR Red Bank Regional 0 7 0 0 5 12 0        
  Independents         W L T   unaffiliated         NJSIAA Tournament                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              
GR Glen Rock   11 8 4 Big North Silver Ten 2-0 Way 1-4 x Pub C #14 (19) ML 4-0 2/22 at (3) Lak  
Penn Pennsauken   0 13 0        
* Mid-Atlantic Hockey League * W L OTL Pts W L T   6 league games MAHL Playoffs                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      
Lville Lawrenceville (N.J.) 6 0 0 18 18 6 1