Exiled Top 20 Ranking

Jonathan Yardley, webmaster


Home  |  Standings  |  Schedule/Scores


Shore Conference  |  Holiday Tournaments  |  Ice Cups


02.03.03 Monday

Don Bosco’s Saturday win was the biggest surprise of the week, and it has also led to a resurgence of the elite Northern Red trio in the rankings. The CVC Valley trio and the Mennen Division are also well-represented, while the Central Red takes a dive. Southern Red is just too confusing, as its last-place team (Brick Memorial) seems to be playing some of the better hockey lately.

All the computer rankings have the South Jersey teams ranked very highly, but Southern Red and White teams have played a grand total of 10 games against Northern opposition, rendering those rankings all but meaningless.

Check out the White/Blue Top 20 ranking for lower-division teams.


Top 20 (records as available through 2/2/03)

  1 — Bergen Catholic (11-1-2, 8-1-2 Gordon Conference)

            This Week: 2/3 @ #12 Bri; 2/5 vs. MsgrF; 2/7 @ #6 SJV

            Cruise control should take them until next Monday against CBA.

  2 — Delbarton (13-1-1, 9-0 MCSSIHL Mennen Division)

            This Week: 2/3 @ MalP; 2/6 #15 MK; 2/8 @ #4 SHP

            Morris Knolls is another possible letdown game, making for three consecutive toughies for the Green Wave.

  3 — CBA (10-3-3, 5-3-3 Gordon Conference)

            This Week: 2/5 vs. #12 Bri

            Unlucky to lose against SHP, the Colts get the nod after Pony Pirate slip-up; Shore A favorite.

  4 — Seton Hall Prep (9-3-2, 7-2-1 Gordon Conference)

            This Week: 2/3 @ #5 HC; 2/5 @ #17 SJMet; 2/8 vs. #2 Del

            Delbarton avoided upset at Don Bosco but SHP couldn’t; they pay the penalty and now have a tough week.

  5 — Hudson Catholic (7-5-5, 4-2-4 Gordon Conference)

            This Week: 2/3 vs. #4 SHP; 2/4 vs. BE; 2/7 vs. Centennial (Quebec)

            Hawks are still fighting through injuries, but they have a shot at getting a tie Monday at Pershing.

  6 — St. John Vianney (10-6-2, 4-5-2 Gordon Conference)

            This Week: 2/7 vs. #1 BC

            Lancers were strong against Middletown South, but BC game is a much more important indicator.

  7 — Randolph (14-2, 7-2 MCSSIHL Mennen Division)

            This Week: 2/5 @ Bay; 2/7 Men

            Club vs. HS rears its ugly head again, but Rams keep cool and earn important win against Knolls.

  8 — St. Augustine (8-3-1, 6-2-1 Southern Red Division)

            This Week: 2/9 @ MidS

            Hermits need to play a much more ambitious out of league schedule next year…

  9 — Don Bosco Prep (10-5-1, 8-2-1 Northern Red Division)

            This Week: 2/5 @ PC; 2/8 @ #15 MK; 2/9 vs. BE

            …and they should look to Don Bosco as the example; Ironmen finally get the breakthrough win…

10 — Pope John (10-1-3, 8-1-2 Northern Red Division)

            This Week: 2/7 vs. MO

            …but Pope John is still the division frontrunner if they can beat Tenafly in a TBA make-up game.

11 — Tenafly (14-2-2, 8-1-2 Northern Red Division)

            This Week: 2/8 vs. Para; 2/9 vs. WM

            Tigers outshot Pope John but needed two third-period goals to get the tie; can’t slip against lurking Paramus.

12 — Brick Township (2-4-3, 6-6-4 Gordon Conference)

            This Week: 2/3 vs. #1 BC; 2/5 @ #3 CBA

            One impressive win all year, and that was in December.

13 — West Windsor-Plainsboro North (12-3-1, 10-1-1 CVC Valley)

            This Week: 2/3 vs. Mclr; 2/7 vs. Ham

            Knights atop CVC Valley after decisive 7-3 win over Hopewell; they lead season series 2-1.

14 — Hopewell Valley (15-3-1, 10-2-1 CVC Valley)

            This Week: 2/4 vs. Mor; 2/7 vs. Ewi

            Bulldogs hoping for revenge on WWPN in MCT after winning Titans Cup but losing league game.

15 — Morris Knolls (11-5-2, 7-3 MCSSIHL Mennen Division)

            This Week: 2/6 #2 Del; 2/8 vs. #9 DBP

            Golden Eagles also receive high marks for scheduling non-league teams on their level.

16 — Ridge (16-1-1, 11-0 Central White Division)

            This Week: 2/7 vs. WV; 2/8 @ Mtville

            Still a few challenges ahead, and Montville could be a troublesome opponent Saturday.

17 — St. Joseph’s Metuchen (5-10-1, 2-7-1 Gordon Conference)

            This Week: 2/5 vs. #4 SHP; 2/7 @ BE; 2/9 @ #12 Bri

            Two impressive wins all year, but one was avenged; still, they’re a Gordon Conference team.

18 — Hightstown (10-6-2, 9-3 CVC Valley)

            This Week: 2/3 @ Ham; 2/5 vs. Pri

            Reeling from losses to Hopewell and Pennington, Rams still pick up the tie against Knolls.

19 — West Essex (10-6-1, 6-3-1 Central Red Division)

            This Week: 2/3 vs. Cli; 2/8 @ Ber

            Bayonne loss hurts, but a pair of wins could right the ship.

20 — Roxbury (9-8-1, 5-6 MCSSIHL Mennen Division)

            This Week: 2/6 @ MB

            Much better result against Lakeland than West Essex had.


Best of the Rest (ranks 21-35, alphabetically)

Bayonne—Bees are moving up in the world after consecutive wins over West Essex and Bridgewater.

Bridgewater-Raritan—Still struggling to maintain consistent play against Red Division competition.

Bishop Eustace—Gordon Conference throw-in; only two wins were against St. Augustine and Hightstown.

Brick Memorial—I hate to rank a last place team, but they’ve played well of late.

Clifton—Mustangs barely escaped MKA after lackluster Summit tie.

Morristown-Beard—Crimson have Roxbury, Bayonne, and Pingry as they try to move up.

Middletown North—Lions have postseason left, and there’s still one more Battle of Middletown.

Middletown South—Second place has to count for something, but 10-0 against St. John?

Montclair—Lost to MKA 4-1. That means trouble at Clary Anderson.

Montville—Still unbeaten, but two ties in three games. Can clinch division early before Ridge game Saturday.

Paramus—Spartans hiding under the Northern Red radar, but they still have Tenafly and Bosco left.

Rumson/Fair Haven—Interdivisional game today with TRE.

St. Peter’s Prep—Marauders have tough week with Old Bridge, Montclair, and Bayonne.

South Brunswick—Vikings beat Middletown North 3-1 and have clinched top seed in cup playoffs.

Toms River North—Mariners are clinging to third place and need a win against Brick Mem. to get it.


Past Polls:  Dec. 15  |  Dec. 22  |  Dec. 29  |  Jan. 6  |  Jan. 13  |  Jan. 20  |  Jan. 27


White/Blue Poll:  Dec. 29  |  Jan. 6  |  Jan. 13  |  Jan. 20  |  Jan. 27  |  Feb. 3